Seniors celebrated in awards ceremony

Posted by on May 16, 2019 with 0 Comments
Mr. Anthony Ragona (left), assistant principal at UTHS, thanks Mr. Paul Jones who was on hand to award the Irma Jones Memorial Scholarship to senior Natalie Pauwels. The award is presented in memory of Mr. Jones’ late wife, a former home economics teacher at United Township.

The cafeteria was overflowing with seniors and their families on Wednesday night when over two hours of awards were handed out to scores of successful seniors.  From scholarships to test score recognition, seniors were celebrated with food, handshakes, certificates, and in many cases, money toward school, for their hard work and dedication.

The seniors (and their awards) in alphabetical order were:

Fernanda Alonso – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence

Award, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Emma Anderson – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Collin Antolik – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Justyn Appleby – John Phillip Sousa Award, David Maccabee Instrumental Music Education Scholarship, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Kadira Baba Traore – Nick Pokrajac Award

 

Nevin Barnett – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Aliyah Bendix – Arthur E. Brown, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, All-State Musician, William Frey Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Neaha Bhandari – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Adeline Boore – Arthur E. Brown Scholarship, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, Jeffrey Leibovitz Memorial Scholarship, Pepsi Scholarship, Foster’s Voice Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Special Recognition Award

 

Yvette Caudillo – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Top 10%, Presidential Achievement Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Morgan Coberley – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Joseph Coronado – East Moline Police Benevolent Scholarship

 

America Cortes – Presidential Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Anna DaSilva – The Exchange Club of the Quad Cities A.C.E. Award

 

Angela Davidson – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Natalie Davis – Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A., Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, Elizabeth M. Anderson Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Alexis DeFrieze – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, Elizabeth M. Anderson Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Kendra Diamond – Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A., Presidential Achievement Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Courtney Doose – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Meghan Dopler – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Joseph Dryoel – Illinois State Scholar, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Excellence Award, Perfect Attendance Award, Top 10%, Jeffrey Zoller Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Riley Dunbar – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Hannah Elder – Top 10%, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Zachary Fast – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Evita Fazliu – The Kiwanis/UTHS Scholarship, Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A., Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, Chris VanSpeybroeck Memorial Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition

 

Carlos Fierros – Rotary Club S.T.R.I.V.E. Scholarship

 

Lauren Freeman – Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%

 

Shalom Galley – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Laura Garcia – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Jack Girdler – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%

 

Logan Golding – IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Devon Gutierrez – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Meagan Hamm – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Katlynn Hanson – Presidential Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Special Recognition Award

 

Cade Harris – Presidential Achievement Award, Gene & Jeanie McCarter Memorial Scholarship, Alexander Wasson/UTEA Award, UTHS/John Deere Special Recognition Award

Kobe Huddleston – UTHS/John Deere Special Recognition Award

 

Tabitha Jacoby – Top 10%, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Madison Jefferson – 2019 ACC Scholarship Award

 

Brian Kindhart – Class of 1973 Scholarship, Carl Killam Memorial Scholarship

 

Carter Kongkousonh – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%

 

Kira Konopka – Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Presidential Achievement Award, Elizabeth M. Anderson Scholarship

 

Dalton Kottmer – Chad Wildermuth Scholarship

 

Brandi LaFountaine – Daughters of the American Revolution, Illinois State Scholar, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A., Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, Chad Wildermuth Scholarship, Craig Manwaring Memorial Scholarship, Gale Vogler Award, Don Morris Nominee, Elizabeth M. Anderson Scholarship, Ligino Family Memorial Scholarship, IHSA Scholastice Achievement Award

 

Grace Lawrick – Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%

 

Haley Luebbers – Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Presidential Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Elizabeth M. Anderson Scholarship

 

Mariel Lule – East Moline Police Benevolent Scholarship

 

Cyleigh Maess – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%

 

Naematu Mama – Rotary Club S.T.R.I.V.E. Scholarship

 

Megan Marchese – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Evan Martinez – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Ron Ryerson Award

 

Faith McCubbin – Top 10%, Presidential Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Elizabeth M. Anderson Scholarship, Robert Brissman Scholarship

 

Sarah McGrath – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Megan Meeske – Top 10%, Presidential Achievement Award, Rotary Club George Ostrom Scholarship, Elizabeth M. Anderson Scholarship

 

Noah Mejia – Presidential Achievement Award, East Moline Police Benevolent Scholarship

 

Madison Meldrum – The Kiwanis/UTHS Scholarship, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, East Moline Silvis Soccer Club Scholarship, Elizabeth M. Anderson Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Rosemary Michaels – Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Doug Reynolds Scholarship

 

Simran Mishra – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Jamie Mondragon – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

Fernanda Montoya – Illinois State Scholar, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%

 

Leodan Morales – ACC Scholarship Award

 

Madelyn Morrow – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Betsy Muñiz-Torres – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Achievement Award, Optimist Club Foundation of Silvis-Friend of Youth Scholarship

 

Frederick Mushimata – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Damia Naughton – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Caleb Nesseler – Presidential Achievement Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Andrew Noakes – Presidential Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Special Recognition Award

 

Alison Ogden – The Kiwanis/UTHS Scholarship, Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A., Illinois State Scholar, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Vanessa Oliva – IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Amaris Oliva-VanDeWalle – All-State Musician

 

Arafath Ouro-Gnao – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Awars

 

Brittany Pappas – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Natalie Pauwels – Irma Jones Memorial Scholarship, Presidential Achievement Award, Foster’s Voice Scholarship

 

Emma Powell – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Top 10%, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Ashley Preston – Walter H. Zude Award, Illinois State Scholar, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, Elizabeth M. Anderson Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Victoria Price – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Chase Pustelnik – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Steven Pyevich – Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A., Illinois State Scholar

 

Laura Reed – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Alecia Reyes – Presidential Excellence Award

 

Itzel Rivera – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Top 10%, Presidential Achievement Award

 

Diana Rodriguez – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Achievement Award, Adam Smith Scholarship

 

Griffin Ronnebeck – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Richard Greene/Booster Club Memorial Scholarship

 

Tyler Runkle – IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Baylee Schuldt – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%

 

Ian Solis – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Jacob Sommer – Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A., All-State Musician, Top 10%, Jeffrey Leibovitz Memorial Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Ryan Stapf – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Caleb Stone – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, Justin Reid Award, Pepsi Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Dane Taghon – Illinois State Scholar, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Excellence Award, Top 10%, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Bawi Tling – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award

 

Emilie VanWynsberg – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Fernando Velez – Presidential Excellence Award, Nick Pokrajac Award

 

Maeva Viyegbe – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Presidential Achievement Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award

 

Bailey Wallace – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Jean-Luc Wilson – Gale Vogler Award, Don Morris Nominee

Trai Woods – Presidential Achievement Award

 

Jessica Zabala – Illinois State Scholar, Presidential Achievement Award



Filed Under: Features, Uncategorized

Place your advertising here!

Contact bschou@uths.net for information and rates.

Comments are closed.