Seniors given food, props, checks

Posted by on May 10, 2018 with 0 Comments

Seniors were recognized for scores of awards and scholarships at Wednesday’s Senior Awards Night in the UTHS cafeteria. (Photo by Mr. Ragona)

Senior Awards Night was held Wednesday in the UTHS cafeteria, and scores of UT seniors collected awards, applause, and scholarship money throughout the three-hour fest of food and recognition.

Scores of awards were handed out in the crowded cafeteria (see the full list below) recognizing seniors’ hard work .  Many scholarships were presented by the people who started the scholarship funds, along with the history of the award.  Senior Chelsey Ellis said, “I liked hearing the stories of why the awards were created.”

Other seniors had different highlights.  According to senior Anitza Alvarado, “My favorite moment was when Mr. Pustelnik [UT athletic director] went to thank all the athletes.”

Connor Diaz, also a senior, appreciated the awards, but remembered the food most fondly.  “Those chicken bites were bangin’,” he said.

The following students were recognized:

  • Gisma Adam – Presidential Achievement
  • Eric Adedze – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Sarah Allen – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Elizabeth Anderson Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Anitza Alvarado – Presidential Achievement
  • Jose Arredondo-Perez – Presidential Achievement, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Reilly Bacorn – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Marianna Bautista – Adam D. Smith Memorial Scholarship, Arthur E. Brown Scholarship, Doug Reynolds Scholarship
  • Coralyn Bell – Presidential Achievement
  • Victoria Bonilla – 2018 ACC Scholarship Award, Optimist Club Foundation of Silvis Friend of Youth Scholarship
  • Clarice Brown – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%, Elizabeth Anderson Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Ron Ryerson Award, East Moline/Silvis Kiwanis Club UTHS Scholarship
  • Crysania Bush – Presidential Achievement
  • Cathy Carreno-Gomez – East Moline Police Benevolent Scholarship
  • Lauryn Christensen – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Alexis Clark – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Samuel Colon – 2018 ACC Scholarship Award, Jeffrey Zoller Award
  • Destinee Cook – Presidential Achievement
  • Chance Darby – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Delainey Davila – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%
  • Harrison Davis – Presidential Achievement
  • Lucas DeVoss – Presidential Achievement, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Connor Diaz – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar
  • Zion Ducksworth – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Chelsey Ellis – Irma Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Kyle Ellison – Presidential Achievement
  • Robert Fast III – Presidential Achievement, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Special Recognition Award, Alexander Wasson/U.T.E.A. Award
  • Nicholas Fedele – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Elizabeth Anderson Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Ethan Filby – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Don Morris Nominee, Gale Vogler Award
  • Logan Fitch – Jeffrey Leibovitz Memorial Scholarship
  • Brittney Fitzpatrick – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Aaron Flemming – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A.
  • Cody Freeman – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Yenci Garcia – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Brooke Ghess – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%, William Frey Scholarship
  • Andrea Gonzalez – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%
  • Jordan Griser – East Moline Silvis Soccer Club Scholarshi
  • Justin Griser – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%, Foster’s Voice Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, East Moline Police Benevolent Scholarship
  • Hailey Hart – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Elizabeth Anderson Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Lindsay Hartshorn – Presidential Achievement
  • Heather Hartvigsen – Daughters of the American Revolution, Top 10%, Rotary Club George Ostrom Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Perfect Attendance
  • Kiersten Hendersen – Presidential Achievement, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Kaleb Hildreth – Presidential Achievement
  • Zoe Hitzler – Illinois State Scholar, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Drake Hollis – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Christopher Hotz – Chad Wildermuth Scholarship
  • Alexis Hubbard – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Bailee Huether – Rotary Club S.T.R.I.V.E. Scholarship, The Exchange Club of the Quad Cities A.C.E. Award
  • London Jackson – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Shania Johnson – Presidential Achievement
  • Sarah Jones – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Foster’s Voice Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Arthur E. Brown Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Christian Kincaid – Perfect Attendance, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Meikeila Kincaid – Presidential Achievement
  • Verenice Lachino – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Mason Laud – Nick Pokrajac Award
  • Gerald Lockhart – Presidential Achievement
  • Alicia Lopez – Presidential Achievement
  • Jakob Lybarger – Presidential Achievement, Academic All Americans N.I.S.C.A.
  • Lilly Manso – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Cayleigh Marshall – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%, Nick Pokrajac Award
  • Dalton Martin – Presidential Achievement, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, East Moline Police Benevolent Scholarship
  • Garrett Massa – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%, Craig Manwaring Memorial Scholarship, Elizabeth Anderson Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Richard L. Greene/Booster Club Memorial Scholarship, Pepsi Scholarship
  • Ricar Mends – Presidential Achievement, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Adriana Miranda – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Hannah Mirimanian – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, UTHS/John Deere Harvest Works Special Recognition Award
  • Brandon Moreno – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Madeline Morrell – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Salvador Munoz – Presidential Achievement
  • Madeline Nelson – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award
  • Ryleigh O’Brien – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%, Elizabeth Anderson Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Carl Killam Memorial Scholarship, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, East Moline Silvis Soccer Club Scholarship, Don Morris Nominee, Pepsi Scholarship, Gale Vogler Award, Gene and Jeanie McCarter Memorial Scholarship, Ligino Family Memorial Scholarship
  • Alina Ochoa – Presidential Achievement, Walter H. Zude Award
  • Samantha O’Donnell – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Elizabeth Anderson Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Chad Wildermuth Scholarship
  • Ethan Pearson – Justin Reid Award
  • Ivan Poon – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Anayeli Ramirez Xique – Presidential Achievement
  • Devin Reynolds – Top 10%, Perfect Attendance, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Brice Rieger – Rotary Club S.T.R.I.V.E. Scholarship
  • Dawson Rogers – Optimist Club Foundation of Silvis Friend of Youth Scholarship
  • Thalia Ruiz – Presidential Achievement
  • Azlynn Sherrod-Butler – Presidential Achievement, East Moline/Silvis Kiwanis Club UTHS Scholarship
  • Jason Smith – Presidential Achievement, Top 10%
  • Sky Stoutt – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar
  • Hanna Swanson – Presidential Achievement
  • Van Thang – UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award
  • Gage Tittle – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Elizabeth Anderson Scholarship, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, John Phillip Sousa Award, All-State Musician
  • Jalyn Traynham – Presidential Achievement
  • Sidunia Tritisio Kindow – Presidential Achievement
  • Jasmine Walton – Presidential Achievement
  • Calie Walker – Top 10%, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award, Jeffrey Leibovitz Memorial Scholarship
  • Eric Ward – Presidential Achievement
  • Hope Wells – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Class of 1973 Scholarship
  • David Whitmore – Presidential Achievement, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%
  • Mei Lin Zheng – Presidential Excellence, Illinois State Scholar, Top 10%, Elizabeth Anderson Scholarship, Perfect Attendance, UTHS/John Deere Harvester Works Special Recognition Award, Carl Killam Memorial Scholarship, Optimist Club Foundation of Silvis Friend of Youth Scholarship
Filed Under: News, Uncategorized

Place your advertising here!

Contact bschou@uths.net for information and rates.

Comments are closed.